NY 883677 - Supplement 1

May 25, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 883677 - Supplement 1

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Dotti Hatcher
The GAP, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven and knit shirt from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

We refer to a classification ruling, NY 883677, issued by the Area Director at New York Seaport on April 7, 1993.

In your letter of March 4, 1993, you indicated that the style number for the sample woven pullover shirt you submitted was 214510. Based on your letter of April 19, 1993, the correct style number for this garment is 214610.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 214610, as indicated in our original letter, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The textile category also remains the same as previously indicated. Style No. 214610 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter, as well as our original letter, should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire