NY 883528

March 30, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 883528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3922.90.0000

Ms. Pearl Szewczyk
Post-Entry
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, NY 14213-2488

RE: The tariff classification of a hand held shower kit from Israel.

Dear Ms. Szewczyk:

In your letter dated March 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a hand held plastic shower system. The kit consists of a seven foot plastic hose, a standard shower head, a two way diverter valve and the necessary hardware for installation.

The applicable subheading for the hand held shower system will be 3922.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for baths, shower baths...sanitary ware, of plastics: Other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3922.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director