NY 883375

March 29, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 883375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Nancy Peralta
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3250 Quentin Street, Suite 134
Aurora, CO 80011

RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures, item number 16100 and item number 22200, from China.

Dear Ms. Peralta:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 24, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Holiday Creations, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are textile representations of a bear. Item number 16100 measures 16 inches in height and item number 22200 measures 22 inches in height. The figures wear a fabric hat and scarf or jacket and are fully stuffed. The hat, scarf and jacket are considered accessories of the figures; accessories suitable for use solely or principally with toy figures are classified with the figures.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director