NY 883288

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 883288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Raj Madnani
Bold Stitches, Inc.
236 East 47 Street, #37F
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers from India.

Dear Mr. Madnani:

In your letter dated February 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers 2246X and 2247X are both women's oversized pullovers constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of both garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 2246X features the following: a ruffled collar with a button closure; long sleeves with elastic ruffled openings; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 2247X features the following: a crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed shirt-tail bottom. An embroidered design is sewn on the center chest. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director