NY 883238

March 5, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 883238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.1000

Mr. Mark P. Bleckley
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of table top gas grills from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Bleckley:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a portable grill of steel construction with a baked enamel surface. It includes lava rocks, a zinc burner and a cooking grid. It is designed to use propane as a fuel source.

The applicable subheading for the grill will be 7321.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges grates, cookers...cooking appliances and plate warmers for gas fuel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director