NY 883211

March 22, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 883211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Jane Swartley
Purchasing Department
LeClaire & Bayot, Inc.
501 North Cannon Avenue, Box 447
Lansdale, Pennsylvania 19446

RE: The tariff classification of a body mesh sponge from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Swartley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 15, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a polyethylene plastic filament mesh body sponge. It is packaged in a plastic, lidded, circular container. The lid is equipped with a textile loop for easy opening of the container.

HTS PROVISION : Other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other:

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5500

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director