NY 883180

March 15, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 883180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Mr. Ron Sias
J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from India.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter dated February 19, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a kitchen towel made of 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. As stated in your letter the kitchen towel measures 15 inches by 25 inches. All four edges are hemmed, and it is constructed predominately of uncut terry loops with flat woven section forming a checkered design. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish.. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director