NY 883038

March 9, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 883038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993, on behalf of Frederick Worldwide Company, a Division of Frederick Atkins, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 3215132 is a woman's jacket constructed from knit and woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; two inset front slant pockets in the waist area; and a ribbed bottom. The knit portion of the garment is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester French terry fabric and consists of the sleeve cuffs, the front and back of the garment, and the ribbed bottom. The woven portion of the garment is constructed from 100% nylon fabric and consists of the hood and the sleeves without the cuffs. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You have submitted a breakdown of the surface area, weight and value of the knit and woven areas on the garment. Based on your information, the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director