NY 883008

FEB 26 1993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050; 7324.90.0000

Mr. Donald G. Hallahan
Hallahan International Group Ltd
1000 Ridc Plaza - Suite 403
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15238

RE: The tariff classification of gray iron castings from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Hallahan:

In your letter dated February 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three items in question are non-malleable gray iron castings and are described as follows:

1) Roof Dome (Grate) - which is used on industrial and commercial building roofs as screening protection against debris. It is placed over roof storm drain pipes and is designed for storm water run-off.

2) Clamping Collar - is a threaded flange casting part for mating with a floor drain pipe used in industrial, commercial, institutional and non- residential buildings (public baths, shower rooms, etc.). The collar holds or clamps the upper drain member to the underside of the flooring.

3) Floor Drain Casting - which is used in institutional and commercial kitchens. These large drains are set in the floor and are designed for floor washdowns that are emptied into the drain pipe.

The applicable subheading for the roof dome will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron... other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the clamping collar and the floor draining casting will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7324.90.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director