NY 882910

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 882910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.1200

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of Difenoconazole, a fungicide, imported in bulk form, from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, on behalf of your client, CIBA- GEIGY Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The subject merchandise, Difenoconazole, is a fungicide.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2934.90.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: pesticides: other: fungicides. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554- 1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire