NY 882860

March 15,1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 882860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Li Chen
President
Bridgestone Development International
2750 Wallingford Drive, #1429
Houston, TX 77042

RE: The tariff classification of a dental flosser from China.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated February 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a dental flosser. The product, which consists of thirty five yards of floss in a plastic holder, measures approximately six and a half inches long. The floss is contained in the plastic housing. The floss, when in use, is positioned firmly between two plastic prongs eliminating the necessity to hold the floss with the fingers. When flossing is completed, fresh floss is pulled through and positioned between the prongs.

The applicable subheading for the dental floss will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director