NY 882857

February 26, 1993

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 882857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Ms. Lisa Giamboi
Putumayo
149 Wooster Street
New York, NY 10012

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Indonesia and India.

Dear Ms. Giamboi:

In your letter of February 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four imitation jewelry articles.

You have submitted three samples. They are:

1. Style #297926 - An "endless" necklace composed of fossilized stone beads, also called "Lava Beads," threaded on cotton string. The value of the necklace is $1.25.

2. Style #297953 - A shell bracelet composed of a foundation of cotton "ikat" fabric onto which cut and shaped beach shells have been sewn.
The bracelet's closure is a plastic button and loop of plastic beads. The value of the bracelet is $2.43.

3. Style #296926 - A necklace composed of hand painted ceramic beads threaded on nylon string. The closure is a silver-plated brass hook and jump ring. The value of the necklace is $4.00.

The fourth item, style #296953, for which no sample was submitted, is described by you as a matching bracelet of style #297926, composed of the same hand painted ceramic beads with a silver-plated closure. The value of the bracelet is $2.60.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #s 297926, 297953, 296926 and 296953 will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia and India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director