NY 882375

February 16, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 882375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Mr. Ron Sias
J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of several kitchen towels from China.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted six kitchen towels all made of 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. All six towels are hemmed on two sides and measure approximately 15-1/4 inches by 22-3/4 inches excluding a 1 inch fringe at each end of the warp yarns. The towels are printed in various patterns such as flowers, country goose, and kitchen appliance designs. The word "kitchen towel" appears on the right hand side of each towel. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish.. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director