NY 882255

February 18, 1993
CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 882255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Mr. Steve Enderson
W. J. Byrnes & Co.
P. O. Box 280205
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of a "Holiday Basket" from China.

Dear Mr. Enderson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 15, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Plush Creations, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of three textile representations of animals in a basket. The figures are composed of a plush knit pile face and paws, plastic eyes, textile covered plastic nose and a woven fabric body. The figures are stitched together and to a woven fabric lined plastic basket. A woven fabric ribbon is affixed around the basket and across the base. The figures are fully stuffed with textile material. The essential character of this composite article is the toy animal figures and the unit is considered to be toy animal figures for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director