NY 882249

February 18, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 882249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Carol Shelsy
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Shelsy:

In your letter dated January 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number VCK1203 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment has three panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket is bulky and loose fitting. It extends from the neck and shoulders to below the wearer's waist and is worn over other wearing apparel. The jacket features a round neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with a six button front closure; and two front patch pockets below the waist. The sleeve ends, neckline, front placket and the bottom of the garment, along with the top of the pockets, are finished with a knit capping that is covered with a decorative yarn. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 68.3 cents/kg + 20 percent ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director