NY 882219

March 5, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 882219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Eliazbeth Brault
Fingerhut Corporation
4400 Baker Road
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Brault:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number P7195, is a woman's pullover constructed from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is designed to be worn over pants or tights. The garment features the following: a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed gathered bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director