NY 881881

February 12, 1993

CLA-2-65,61:S:N:N3H:353 881881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6505.90.6090; 6117.80.0035

Mr. Bob Fuse
Gates-Mills Inc.
P.O. Box 547
Johnstown, N.Y. 12095-0547

RE: The tariff classification of a hat, neck warmer and headbands from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Fuse:
In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of knitted ski clothing accessories were submitted with your inquiry. You have submitted pages from your proposed 1993 catalog. The samples which are designated as A are part of a line of jacquard knit accessories consisting of hats and headbands. All of the items are made from 75% acrylic/15% wool/10% polypropylene and contain a liner made from a breathable windproof material known as TRIAD. There are two styles of headbands which are approximately 10 inches by 3 1/2 inches in a relaxed state. One headband has ear flaps. The hat is designated as a Peak style.

The samples designated as B consist of a headband and neck warmer or gator made from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The headband is approximately 3 3/4 inches at its widest point, tapering to two inches at the back, and 8 inches long in a relaxed state.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of manmade fibers; Not in part of braid, other,. The rate of duty will be 39.7 cents/kg + 14.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the headbands and neck warmer will be 6117.80.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories, of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The samples designated as A and B fall within textile category designation 659 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire