NY 881817

January 19, 1993

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 881817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000

Mr. Bruce Rhodes
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
370 McClellan Highway
East Boston, Massachusetts 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a manual screwdriver from England.

Dear Mr. Rhodes:

In your letter dated January 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of our client, Dabek Company, Inc., Belchertown, MA.

The subject article is a manual screwdriver that contains a spring mechanism in the handle. The spring is set by a wrenching action that regulates the torque that is exerted on a screw.

The applicable subheading for the manual screwdriver will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director