NY 881792

February 3, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 881792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Mr. Michael Schweinberg
Gymboree Corporation
700 Airport Boulevard, Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010-1912

RE: The tariff classification of inflatable water wings, style number F1545, from Israel

Dear Mr. Schweinberg:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 5, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an inflatable arm band composed of plastic. The unit contains two air chambers with a separate valve for each chamber. The item is worn on the arm as a flotation aid for children and is designed to help achieve buoyancy and balance in water and thereby instill confidence in a child. The elements of balance and confidence are considered instructional in the sport of swimming; the arm band is considered water sport equipment for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water sport equipment.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.29.0040, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area
Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director