NY 881783

January 20, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993, on behalf of Reader's Digest Association, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a zippered tote bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a zippered tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 55% ramie/45% cotton woven fabrics designed to contain various personal effects while traveling. The interior is lined with polyethylene plastic. It measures approximately 19 1/2" x 16" with a 7" base. The bag is designed with two textile carry straps and a snap closure located on each side enabling the user to secure the bag when in a folded position. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the zippered tote bag of 55% ramie/45% cotton woven fabrics will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director