NY 881712

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 881712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6909.19.5090

Mr. Todd W. Sigety
Flow International Corp.
1701 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Suite 520
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic pellets from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sigety:

In your letter dated January 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are loose ceramic pellets and a small plastic wheel-like device containing ceramic pellets. The plastic wheel device is designed to enable water to flow through it and come into contact with the pellets (noting that the essential character of the article is imparted by these pellets). This merchandise will be used to remove contaminants and minerals from the water during the washing cycle. By removing these contaminants and minerals, the need for laundry detergents and additives are decreased, thereby enhancing the washing process.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic pellets and the plastic wheel-like device will be 6909.19.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire