NY 881673

January 15, 1993

CLA-2-61:N:N5:361-881673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6104.62.2010

Ms. Natouchka Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter, & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of cotton jersey trousers, style 5820SR, from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Rampy:

In your letter dated December 31, 1992, on behalf of Cathy Daniels, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There is an elasticized waistband on the submitted, loose- fitting garment.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted trousers...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director