NY 881522

January 22, 1993

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 881522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0029; 4407.10.0030

Mr. Les Verhoek
American Woods Inc.
P.O. Box 471803
Charlotte, NC 28247-1803

RE: Tariff classification of pine products from Russia

Dear Mr. Verhoek:

In your letter dated December 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on three pine products. The species of pine is
Pinus sylvestris. The first product is pine lumber planed on four sides. The second consists of small pine blocks to be finger-jointed after importation. The third product is rough sawn boards of various sizes.

The applicable subheading for the rough sawn boards will be 4407.10.0029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; Coniferous; Not treated: Other pine, rough. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the planed pine lumber and the pine blocks will be 4407.10.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for the same as the above except for the statistical suffix of other than rough. The same Free rate applies.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,