NY 881472

January 7, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N6:349 881472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.8000

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a maize rug from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated December 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a mat of plaiting materials. The maize rug is rectangular and measures approximately 22 inches by 34 inches. The mat is composed of braided maize bound together by cord to form squares. Six of the approximately 11 inch squares are bound together to form the mat.

The applicable subheading for the maize rug will be 4601.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips; plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens): mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials: other: floor coverings. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

You have asked if a visa is required for this item. Articles made from vegetable materials which are classifiable as plaiting materials in heading 4601, HTS, are not currently subject to international trade agreements and are therefore not subject to visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director