NY 880995

January 4, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 880995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Santana, Ltd.

Style No. 33509 is a man's sleeveless shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, denim fabric. The sample has a full front opening with seven button closures; a hood with a tunneled drawstring; oversized armholes with a self-fabric fringe; a chest pocket on the left side; and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 33509 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director