NY 880351

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 880351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0040

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated November 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 0548 is a woman's sweater manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round rib-knit neck, long sleeves with rib-neck cuffs and a rib-knit bottom. Also featured is ribbon embroiderey and shoulder pads sewn to the inside.

You have stated that the garment will be assembled in Hong Kong from knit to shape component parts knitted in China.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,... and similar articles, knitted ..., of other textile materials, sweaters, women's ..., other, ... assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts-knitted elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 0548 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director