NY 880171

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 880171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Karen Anarumo
The Donna Karan Co.
555 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, N.J. 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Anarumo:

In your letter dated November 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 600321A, is a woman's sweater which extends from the shoulders to the upper thighs. It is manufactured from a hand crocheted fabric composed of 53 percent cotton and 47 percent rayon. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, short sleeves and a deep V-neck.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... and similar articles, knitted ..., of cotton, other, ... women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 600321A falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director