NY 880009

November 12, 1972

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 880009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mirror from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Magyar:

In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a framed mirror measuring approximately 7 inches by 5 inches. Both the frame and the reflective surface are made of plastics. The back of the frame contains four adhesive strips to facilitate mounting.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mirror will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director