NY 880006

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 880006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc,
90 West Street
New York NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated November 4, 1992, on behalf of Jones New York you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 70618, is a woman's sleeveless pullover which is manufactured from finely knit and woven fabrics. The knit fabric is composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the knit fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The woven fabric is 100 percent silk. The garment features a rib-knit capping about the neck and armholes, a partial neck opening secured by 3 buttons and a 2 3/4" rib-knit waistband. The knit portion consists of the capping, the waistband and the entire back. The woven portion comprises the balance. The sample will be returned as you requested.

Your correspondence indicates the following:

Surface Area Weight Value

Knit/Woven Knit/Woven Knit/Woven
Style 70618 48.8 51.2 88.1 11.9 89.5 10.5

Following General rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b), the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., knitted..., of cotton, other..., women's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 70618 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,