NY 879619

November 18, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 879619

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Ms. Kathie Kallam
Fritz Companies
P.O. Box 18923
7209 Cessna Drive
Greensboro, NC 27419

RE: The tariff classification of stencil kits from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Kallam:

In your letter of no date, received in this office on October 21, 1992, on behalf of Market USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the MKT0001 stencil kit. The kit is a craft kit containing 2 sponge brushes, 6 scored cards, 6 envelopes, 1 plastic stencil, 4 crayons, and 1 instruction sheet. It is intended for the adult hobbyist.

The applicable subheading for the stencil kit will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals ... other, other. The duty rate will be 5.5 cents per gross plus 3.4 percent ad valorem. The per gross duty is collected on each gross of pieces imported, not on each gross of kits.

You also requested the classification of a pillow stencil kit containing poly/cotton sheeting, fabric crayons, a plastic stencil and an instruction sheet. Because of the sheeting, the merchandise may be subject to quota/visa.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pillow stencil kit. Your request for a classification ruling should include the answers to the "Information Requirements for the Classification of Fabrics" which were faxed to you on November 5, 1992.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director