NY 878151

October 6, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 878151

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. Robert Keller
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of glue guns from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated September 3, 1992, on behalf of Walgreen Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is "HomeCenter" mini glue gun. The item is the type of glue gun used by home hobbyists for crafts and by do-it-yourselfers for small repairs. The gun is packaged for retail sale with three glue sticks.

The applicable subheading for the glue gun will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic domestic appliances. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director