NY 877841

September 10, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000; 4202.99.0000

Mr. Fred Shapiro
Fasco (USA) Ltd.
2 Three Gables Road
Morris Township, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of a Thomas Travel Pack school supply kit from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Thomas Travel Pack. It includes a molded plastic attache style carrying case containing scissors, pencils, markers, chalk and crayons. The case is separately classifiable from its contents.

The applicable subheading for the pack, excluding the case, will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons with leads contained in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross [pieces] plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastic attache style case, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels...with outer surface of plastic sheeting...other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director