NY 877523

August 28, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of pencils from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a blister pack containing a "Bubblehead Pencil," (item 92316). The item is a novelty pencil, consisting of a standard pencil topped with a small container of bubble blowing solution.

The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director