NY 873789

May 5, 1992

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 873789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. Eizo Shinano
Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd.
2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku,
Nagoya, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shinano:

In your letter dated April 17, 1992, on behalf of Creative Home Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the By The Sea pattern. The information submitted indicates that the By The Sea pattern dinnerware is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $84.31.

The applicable subheading for the By The Sea pattern stoneware dinnerware will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire