NY 873436

April 27, 1992

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 873436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Ms Sharon Finnerty
Peace International, Corp.
910 Sivert Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a basketball clothes hamper from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Finnerty:

In your letter dated April 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a clothes hamper. It is in the shape of a basketball hoop with backboard and net. The backboard is particle board, the hoop is steel and the net is actually a net laundry bag.

The applicable subheading for the hamper will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director