NY 872594

March 27, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 872594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.21.0000; 8306.29.0000

Mr. Paul J. Cory
ITECO, Inc.
P. O. Box 29531
Columbus, OH 43229

RE: The tariff classification of caliper display stands from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cory:

In your letter dated February 26, 1992, received in this office on March 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is display stands. The samples you provided were 5 inches and 6-1/2 inches high. They are in the shape of a caliper. The caliper arms screw down on whatever item the user wishes to display. They are made of brass, and are either plated with copper and nickel or with copper, nickel and gold.

The applicable subheading for the gold-plated display stands will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, plated with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the other display stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other . The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director