NY 872253

March 20, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 872253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090

Mr. Dennis Keeton
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of electric can crushers from China

Dear Mr. Keeton:

In your letter dated February 3, 1992, received in this office on March 12, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a can crusher with a self-contained electric motor. The appliance is 22 inches high by 8 1/2 wide by 5 inches deep. On the bottom half is a plastic panel. The user raises this panel and inserts the can. He pushes a button and the can is crushed.

The applicable subheading for the crusher will be 8509.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-mechanical domestic appliances . The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director