NY 871053

February 7, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 871093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Mr. Ron Sias
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of desk kits from China

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter dated January 30, 1992, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item 246/N2 desk kit. The kit contains a pair of plastic scissors, a plastic ruler, paper clips, rubber bands and a cased pencil.

The applicable subheading for the kit in its entirety will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross [pieces] plus 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director