NY 865974

Aug 16 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 865974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. John F. Nelson
Kuehne and Nagel
1455 Jamike Drive, Suite 12
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of flashlight ball point pen from Korea

Dear Mr. Nelson:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991, on behalf of Gall's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submitted is a ball point pen with a bulb light at the writing tip. The pen is designed for use by people who write in the dark. The light can be turned on or off by pressing the top cap of the pen.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight ball point pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be .8 cents each and 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director