NY 864037

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 864037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Greg Watson
Multi-Tie, Inc.
P.O. Box 99
Ariss, ON, Canada N0B 1B0

RE: The tariff classification of "Never-Knot" fasteners from Canada

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated Mat 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the "Never-Knot" fastener. The item consists of a piece of round steel bar formed into a loop or open coil. The fastener is intended to be bolted onto a wall or other sturdy surface. The user may then tie any flexible line or rope to the item. Heavy duty "Never-Knots" are mounted onto a steel plate for additional holding power. The item acts in place of a snap, a hook, a hanger, a cleat, a tie down or a latch depending on the type of fastener used and its location.

The applicable subheading for the "Never-Knot" will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director