NY 860388

Feb 14 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 860388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Ms. Ruth Forrester
Fritz Companies
9401 Koenig Circle Drive
Berkeley MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of candy tins from China.

Dear Ms. Forrester:

In your letter dated February 6, 1991, on behalf of What Goes Around Comes Around, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tins will be imported empty to be filled in the United States with candy for retail sale. The sample you provided was of a tinplate container with a snap-on lid.

The applicable subheading for the container will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers of iron or steel, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director