NY 860090

FEB 06 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 860090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Rick Turner
Turner Enterprises
1508 E. Garland
Spokane, WA 99207

RE: The tariff classification of a "Lotto" ballpoint pen from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated January 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing ballpoint pens which have the added feature of selecting up to six numbers displayed on the pen. The numbers are rotated by pressing the knob on top of the pen. The final numbers are selected when your finger is taken off the knob.

The applicable subheading for the "Lotto" ballpoint pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be .8 cents each and 5.4 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director