NY 857764

Nov 13 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 857764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Follick and Bessich, P.C.
225 Broadway, Suite 500
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a manicure massager from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated November 2, 1990 on behalf of Conair you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a battery operated, manicure massager which consists of a power handle and attachments.

The applicable subheading for the manicure massager will be 8509.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, other appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director