NY 857709

Nov 9 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 857709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Ms. Carlene R. Pyne
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
One Mass Tech Center, Suite 216S
Logan International Airport
East Boston, Massachusetts 02128

RE: The tariff classification of crayons from China.

Dear Ms. Pyne:

In your letter dated October 25, 1990, on behalf of Waldman Publishing Company, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is crayons. They are the common type, composed of wax and colored powder, and wrapped in a band of paper.

The applicable subheading for the crayons will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross plus 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director