NY 856332

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Terence Riley
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Building #75, Rm. 226
JFK Int'l Airport, North Hangar Rd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification a nylon key case from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated September 13, 1990, on behalf of Allison Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #57-1340, is a 100% nylon key case designed to contain six keys. The item measures approximately 4" x 2 1/2", and is closed by means of a hook and loop closure. The front of the case is affixed with the name "Members Only".

The applicable subheading for style #57-1340, the 100% nylon key case, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director