NY 856278

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 856278

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Mr. Arden Brown
PBB USA INC.
P.O. Box 1589
Blaine, Washington 98230

RE: The tariff classification of Azco Ozone Generators from Canada.

Dear Mr. Brown:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 10, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Azco Industries Limited

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The Azco Ozone Generator, an electronic device uses a pulse injected, corona discharge to alter the molecular structure of oxygen breaking them into atoms. Some of the atoms then regroup into molecules with 3 rather 2 atoms of oxygen; 3-atomic oxygen is also known as ozone. Ozone is used as an oxidant which is capable of destroying viruses and bacteria, oxidizing chemicals and other pollutants in a processing comparable to burning. Applications include treatment of water in swimming pools, hot tubs, fishing boats, processing plants, municipal drinking water, waste water treatment and other similar areas.

HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the Chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 2.3 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8543.80.9080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director