NY 856213

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of boxes from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated September 10, 1990, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are three trunk shaped boxes, styles 1013A, 1013B and 1013C. The boxes are composed of a cardboard base covered externally and internally with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The lid is permanently attached and is covered with the same fabric. Attached to the outside of lid is a tassel. The boxes measures approximately 5 inches high by 4 7/8 inches wide by 2 11/16 inches deep, 4 inches high by 3 7/8 inches wide by 2 inches deep and 2 15/16 inched deep, respectively. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director