NY 856050

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 856050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000

Mr. Richard Vollo
Innovative Medical Technologies Inc.
935 Todd Road
Kamloops, B.C., Canada V2C 5A9

RE: The tariff classification of Rapid Immobilization Device from Canada.

Dear Mr. Vollo:

In your letter dated August 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the literature furnished the Rapid Immoblization Device is an emergency piece of equipment used to immobilize an injured person's body prior to transportation to the hospital. It consists basically of a patented fiberglass board with slots to secure various adjustable attachments.

The applicable subheading for the Rapid Immobilization Device will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances...other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9021.19.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director