NY 855988

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:350 855988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
2501 McGee - Mail Drop #376
P.O. Box 419580
Kansas City, MO 64141 - 6580

RE: The tariff classification of a tassel from China.

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a tassel (400TM3114) composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. Specifically, it contains a braided cord measuring approximately 9 inches in length with a fringed tassel affixed to each end. Your letter states that this item will be used as a trim accessory for ornamenting such things as gift packages.

The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tassels... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director