NY 855920

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.8500

Mr. Kevin M. Diran
Armen Cargo Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 280668
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of leather and silk wallets from India.

Dear Mr. Kevin M. Diran:

In your letter dated August 27, 1990, on behalf of Dove International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three styles with your request. Style number TW-10175F is a lady's clutch wallet constructed of an outer surface of 100% silk with leather trim. Style number TW-1016SF is a lady's passport wallet constructed of an outer surface of 100% silk with leather trim. Style number TW-1019SF is a lady's clutch wallet constructed of an outer surface of leather with 100% silk trim.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style numbers TW-1017SF and TW- 1016SF will be 4202.32.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number TW-1019SF will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director